2019 Candidates Select Competition Numbers

On Saturday, November 17, 2018, the candidates selected their competition numbers in a lottery during the Fall Workshop. The 54 titleholders will compete in three groups — Mu, Alpha, and Sigma — during preliminaries June 12-14, 2019. The final night of the Miss Utah Competition will take place on June 15, 2019. The full competition order can be found below:

Mu Group (#1-18)

Tuesday, June 11: Private Interview

Wednesday, June 12: Talent

Thursday, June 13: On Stage Question

Friday, June 14: Evening Wear/Social Impact Initiative Statement

# Titleholder Name Talent
1 Miss Roy Bree Christopherson Bollywood Dance
2 Miss Wasatch County Nina Tita Color Guard
3 Miss North Ogden Rachel Alder Vocal
4 Miss Dinosaurland Natalie Wixom Vocal
5 Miss Pacific Islander Lluvia Koali Santiago Polynesian Dance
6 Miss Utah County Anna Sun Piano
7 Miss Beaver County Abbigale George Lyrical Dance
8 Miss Farmington Jesslyn Abendroth Flute
9 Miss Pioneer Valley Maria Stephens Dance
10 Miss Santaquin Nicola Mortensen Clogging
11 Miss Uintah Basin Abbie Earl Piano
12 Miss American Fork Taylor Colby Dance
13 Miss Cache Valley Samantha Bell Vocal
14 Miss Eagle Mountain Kaylee Mahoney Dance
15 Miss Timpanogos Hannah Sterling Ballet en Pointe
16 Miss Pleasant Grove Taryn Christensen Polynesian Dance
17 Miss Duchesne County Kamri Campbell Vocal
18 Miss Utah Valley University Addison Black Piano

Alpha Group (#19-36)

Tuesday, June 11: Private Interview

Wednesday, June 12: Evening Wear/Social Impact Initiative Statement

Thursday, June 13: Talent

Friday, June 14: On Stage Question

# Titleholder Name Talent
19 Miss Carbon County Gracie Steele Dance
20 Miss Payson Megan Hall Character Dance
21 Miss Uintah County Savannah Hartle Piano
22 Miss Northern Utah Navy Humphreys Dance
23 Miss Sandy Makayla Conner Musical Theatre
24 Miss Zion Abigail Laing Piano
25 Miss Orem Angelica Thomas Violin
26 Miss Rocky Mountain Taylor Jones Dance
27 Miss Salem Sadie Stewart Vocal
28 Miss Murray Savannah Angle Dance
29 Miss Herriman Jade Hansen Piano
30 Miss Iron County Tayor Liston Dance
31 Miss Nebo Whitney Gillman Vocal
32 Miss Springville/Mapleton Mary Nelson Vocal
33 Miss Eastern Utah Chantel Townsend Dance
34 Miss Davis County Rachel Rose Violin
35 Miss Garfield County Emelia Knaphus Vocal
36 Miss Greater Salt Lake Dexonna Talbot Ballet

Sigma Group (#37-54)

Wednesday, June 12: Private Interview and On Stage Question

Thursday, June 13: Evening Wear and Social Impact Initiative Statement

Friday, June 14: Talent

# Titleholder Name Talent
37 Miss Hobble Creek Austri Ekker Ballet
38 Miss Southern Utah Ella Barlow Vocal
39 Miss Washington County Alivia Snow Dance
40 Miss Dixie State University Elle Habibian Cultural Dance
41 Miss Utah Valley Meganne Ferrel Violin
42 Miss Sanpete County Bellamy Sorensen Piano
43 Miss Sevier County Kenzie Hutchings Dance
44 Miss Riverton Gabrielle Hindoian Dance
45 Miss Provo Maren Paris Cline Harp
46 Miss Millard County Tyra Sorenson Vocal
47 Miss Legacy Whitney Gunnell Dance
48 Miss Spanish Fork Morgan Olson Tumbling/Cheer
49 Miss Weber County Gabby Shupe Dance
50 Miss Draper Alexsys Campbell Vocal
51 Miss Panoramaland Alexa Knutzen Dance
52 Miss Deseret Sasha Sloan Vocal
53 Miss Lehi Aliese Bumgardner Piano
54 Miss Emery County Brooklynn Potter Vocal

 

More information on each candidate can be found on the candidates page.

1 thought on “2019 Candidates Select Competition Numbers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *